Viewing: The Present - View all posts

Nominees for 54th Annual CMA Awards 11.11.20 /8pm (EST) /ABC-TV 

Entertainer Of The Year

  •  ERIC CHURCH
  •  LUKE COMBS
  •  MIRANDA LAMBERT
  •  CARRIE UNDERWOOD
  •  KEITH URBAN

Female Vocalist Of The Year

  • MIRANDA LAMBERT
  • ASHLEY MCBRYDE
  • MAREN MORRIS
  • KACEY MUSGRAVES
  • CARRIE UNDERWOOD

Male Vocalist Of The Year
• ERIC CHURCH
• LUKE COMBS
• THOMAS RHETT
• CHRIS STAPLETON
• KEITH URBAN

Vocal Duo Of The Year
• BROOKS & DUNN
• BROTHERS OSBORNE
• DAN + SHAY
• FLORIDA GEORGIA LINE 
• MADDIE & TAE

Vocal Group Of The Year
• LADY A
• LITTLE BIG TOWN
• MIDLAND
• OLD DOMINION
• RASCAL FLATTS

New Artist Of The Year
• JIMMIE ALLEN
• INGRID ANDRESS
• GABBY BARRETT
• CARLY PEARCE
• MORGAN WALLEN 

Album Of The Year (Award Goes To Artist And Producer(s))
• "Heartache Medication"–  JON PARDI 
Producers: BART BUTLER, RYAN GORE, JON PARDI
• "Never Will" – ASHLEY MCBRYDE
Producers: JAY JOYCE, JOHN PEETS
• "Old Dominion"–  OLD DOMINION
Producers: SHANE MCANALLY, OLD DOMINION
• "What You See Is What You Get"– LUKE COMBS
Producer: SCOTT MOFFATT
• "Wildcard" – MIRANDA LAMBERT
 Producer: JAY JOYCE

Single Of The Year (Award Goes To Artist(s), Producer(s), And Mix Engineer)
• “10,000 Hours” – DAN + SHAY (with JUSTIN BIEBER)
Producer: DAN SMYERS
Mix Engineer: JEFF JULIANO
• “Beer Never Broke My Heart” – LUKE COMBS
Producer: SCOTT MOFFATT
Mix Engineer: JIM COOLEY
• “Bluebird” – MIRANDA LAMBERT
Producer: JAY JOYCE
Mix Engineers: JASON HALL, JAY JOYCE
• “The Bones” – MAREN MORRIS
Producer: GREG KURSTIN
Mix Engineer: GREG KURSTIN
• “I Hope” – GABBY BARRETT
Producers: ROSS COPPERMAN, ZACH KALE
Mix Engineer: BUCKLEY MILLER

Song Of The Year (Award Goes To Songwriters)
• “Bluebird” Songwriters: LUKE DICK, NATALIE HEMBY, MIRANDA LAMBERT
• “The Bones” Songwriters: MAREN MORRIS, JIMMY ROBBINS, LAURA VELTZ
• “Even Though I'm Leaving” Songwriters: LUKE COMBS, WYATT B. DURRETTE III, RAY FULCHER
• “I Hope You're Happy Now” Songwriters: LUKE COMBS, RANDY MONTANA, CARLY PEARCE, JONATHAN SINGLETON
• “More Hearts Than Mine” Songwriters: INGRID ANDRESS, SAM ELLIS, DERRICK SOUTHERLAND

Musical Event Of The Year (Award Goes To Artists And Producer(s))
• “10,000 Hours” – DAN + SHAY (with JUSTIN BIEBER), Producer: DAN SMYERS
• “Be A Light” – THOMAS RHETT featuring REBA MCENTIRE, HILLARY SCOTT, CHRIS TOMLIN & KEITH URBAN, Producer: DANN HUFF
• “The Bones” – MAREN MORRIS with HOZIER, Producer: GREG KURSTIN
• “Fooled Around And Fell In Love” – MIRANDA LAMBERT (feat. MAREN MORRIS, ELLE KING, ASHLEY MCBRYDE, TENILLE TOWNES & CAYLEE HAMMACK), Producer: JAY JOYCE
• “I Hope You're Happy Now” – CARLY PEARCE and LEE BRICE, Producer: BUSBEE

Music Video Of The Year (Award Goes To Artist(s) And Director)
• “10,000 Hours” – DAN + SHAY (with JUSTIN BIEBER), Director: PATRICK TRACY
• “Bluebird” – MIRANDA LAMBERT, Director: TREY FANJOY
• “Homemade” – JAKE OWEN, Director: JUSTIN CLOUGH
• “I Hope You're Happy Now” – CARLY PEARCE and LEE BRICE, Director: SAM SISKE
• “Second One To Know” – CHRIS STAPLETON, Director: DAVID COLEMAN

Musician Of The Year
• JENEE FLEENOR, Fiddle
• PAUL FRANKLIN, Steel Guitar
• ROB MCNELLEY, Guitar
• ILYA TOSHINSKIY, Guitar
• DEREK WELLS, Guitar

National Broadcast Personality 
• “AMERICAN COUNTRY COUNTDOWN” (KIX BROOKS) – WESTWOOD ONE 
• “THE BLAIR GARNER SHOW” (BLAIR GARNER and “OFF ERIC” GARNER) – WESTWOOD ONE
• “CMT AFTER MIDNITE” (CODY ALAN) – PREMIERE NETWORKS 
• “COUNTRY COUNTDOWN USA” (LON HELTON) – WESTWOOD ONE
• “THE MAYOR OF MUSIC ROW” (CHARLIE MONK) – SIRIUSXM SATELLITE RADIO 

Major Market Broadcast Personality 
• ANGIE WARD – WUBL/ATLANTA
• “CHRIS CARR & COMPANY” (CHRIS CARR, KIA BECHT, and MCKAILA GRANNING) – KEEY/MINNEAPOLIS
• “DOUBLE-L” (LOIS LEWIS) – KNIX/ PHOENIX
• “FITZ IN THE MORNING” (CORY FITZNER) – KNUC/SEATTLE
• “PAUL SCHADT & SARAH LEE IN THE MORNING WITH PRODUCER GEOF” (PAUL SCHADT, SARAH LEE and GEOF KNIGHT) – WKKT/ CHARLOTTE

Large Market Broadcast Personality 
• “THE BIG DAVE SHOW (“BIG DAVE” CHANDLER, CHELSIE SHINKLE, JASON STATT and ASHLEY HEMPFLING) – WUBE/CINCINNATI
• “JIM, DEB & KEVIN” (JIM DENNY, DEBORAH HONEYCUTT and KEVIN FREEMAN) – WFMS/INDIANAPOLIS
• “LEXI & BANKS” (“LEXI” ELENA ABATGIS and “BANKS” JARED DANIELSON) – KUBL/SALT LAKE CITY
• “OBIE & ASHLEY” (“OBIE” OBED DIAZ and ASHLEY MORRISON) – WWKA/ORLANDO
• “RIDDER, SCOTT AND SHANNEN” (“RIDDER” SHAUN RIDDERBUSH, SCOTT DOLPHIN, and SHANNEN OESTERREICH) – WMIL/MILWAUKEE

 Medium Market Broadcast Personality 
 • BRENT MICHAELS – KUZZ/BAKERSFIELD
 • “CLAY & COMPANY” (CLAY MODEN, ROB BANKS, and VAL TOWNSEND) – WYRK/BUFFALO
• KENN MCCLOUD  – KUZZ/BAKERSFIELD
 • “SCOTT AND SARAH IN THE MORNING” (SCOTT WYNN and SARAH KAY) – WQMX/AKRON
 • “STEVE & GINA IN THE MORNING” (STEVE LUNDY and GINA MELTON) – KXKT/ OMAHA, NE

Small Market Broadcast Personality 
• “BIG RICK IN THE MORNING” (“BIG RICK” DANIELS) – WGGC/BOWLING GREEN, KY
• “BOBBY & STEVE (AND MANDI!)” (BOBBY COOK, STEVE SCHWETMAN and MANDI TURNER) – WKYQ/PADUCAH, KY. 
• “BRENT AND CANDY - THE CAT PAK MORNING SHOW” (BRENT LANE and CANDY CULLERTON) – WYCT/PENSACOLA
 • “OFFICER DON & DEANN” (“OFFICER DON” EVANS and DEANN STEPHENS) – WBUL/LEXINGTON 
• “STEVE AND JESSICA MORNINGS” (STEVE WATERS and JESSICA CASH) – WFLS/FREDERICKSBURG, VA

Major Market Station 
• KNUC/SEATTLE
• KSCS/DALLAS 
• KYGO/DENVER
• WXTU/PHILADELPHIA
• WYCD/DETROIT

 Large Market Station
• KNCI/SACRAMENTO 
• KUBL/SALT LAKE CITY
• WMIL/MILWAUKEE
• WUBE/CINCINNATI
• WWKA/ORLANDO

Medium Market Station
• KATM/MODESTO, CA 
• WHKO/DAYTON, OH
• WQMX/AKRON
• WUSY/CHATTANOOGA
• WXCY/WILMINGTON, DE

Small Market Station 
• KKNU/EUGENE,OR
• WBYT/SOUTH BEND, IN 
• WKXC/AUGUSTA, GA 
• WXBQ/JOHNSON CITY-KINGSPORT-BRISTOL, TN
• WXFL/FLORENCE-MUSCLE SHOALS, AL

LIST OF 32nd ANNUAL 2020 MUSIC ROW AWARDS WINNERS 

LIST OF 32nd ANNUAL 2020 MUSIC ROW AWARDS WINNERS

Producer of the Year [VIDEO]
Dann Huff

The label of the Year [VIDEO]
UMG Nashville

Agency of the Year [VIDEO]
Creative Artists Agency

Breakthrough Songwriter of the Year [VIDEO]
Randy Montana

Breakthrough Artist-Writer of the Year [VIDEO]
Ingrid Andress

Male Songwriter of the Year [VIDEO]
Ashley Gorley

Female Songwriter of the Year [VIDEO]
Hillary Lindsey

Song of the Year [VIDEO]
“More Hearts Than Mine” — Songwriter(s): Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis, Derrick Southerland

Robert K. Oermann Discovery Artist of the Year [VIDEO]
Jameson Rodgers

Breakthrough Artist of the Year [VIDEO]
Ingrid Andress

Artist of the Year [VIDEO]
Luke Combs

Taylor Swift to release 8th studio album! 

Taylor Swift will release her 8th studio album "folklore" at midnight (7.24.20). 

Her studio released album titles are: 

  • Taylor Swift (2006
  • Fearless (2008);
  • Speak Now (2010)
  • Red (2012)
  • 1989 (2014)
  • Reputation (2017)
  • Lover (2019)
  • folklore (2020)

The folklore tracklist:

  1.  “the 1″ 
  2.  “cardigan” 
  3.  “the last great american dynasty” 
  4.  “exile” (Feat. Bon Iver) 
  5.  “my tears ricochet” 
  6.  “mirrorball” 
  7.  “seven” 
  8.  “august” 
  9.  “this is me trying” 
  10.  “illicit affairs” 
  11.  “invisible string” 
  12.  “mad woman” 
  13.  “epiphany”
  14.  “betty” 
  15.  “peace” 
  16.  “hoax”;

BONUS TRACK: 
      17.  “the lakes”